about

Business Awards

Each year the Greater Akron Chamber celebrates the accomplishments of the local community by celebrating the companies, businesses, organizations and people who are elevating our region.

about
event

The Event

This year’s celebratory event will take place at Bounce Innovation Hub, on Thursday, June 6, beginning at 5:00 p.m. Plan now to attend!

When

When

Thursday, June 6
5:00 p.m.

Where

Where

Bounce Innovation Hub
526 S. Main St.
Akron, Ohio 44311

RSVP

RSVP

Click here to register! (Deadline is Friday, May 31, 2019.)

event
nominations

2019 Business Award Categories

Making Shift Happen

Making Shift Happen

A company or entrepreneur that has been in business for more than ten years and is reinventing its business, products and services or approach to the marketplace.

MBE To Watch

MBE To Watch

A minority owned business or minority entrepreneur that is getting great traction and experiencing growth and success in their business with prospects for significantfuture growth.

WBE To Watch

WBE To Watch

A woman owned business or female entrepreneur that is getting great traction and experiencing growth and success in their business with prospects for significant future growth.

#ChooseGrowth Award

#ChooseGrowth Award

A business that has moved beyond start-up to scale-up that is pursuing significant growth opportunities that will accelerate it to the next level of growth creating jobs and regional impact in the process.

Business To Work For

Business To Work For

A small or mid-sized business creating a culture and environment for their employees and/or customers that creates a great place to work and a great model for other companies to emulate.

Art-repreneur Of The Year

Art-repreneur Of The Year

A creative industry business or artist that has embraced and leveraged artistic products and services to create an emerging success story for their business and/or the region.

Best Origin Story

Best Origin Story

We are looking for a story to tell about a unique business start-up that highlights a unique combination of capabilities, relationships, innovation and/or serendipity that will inspire others on their own journey.

Priming The Pump Award

Priming The Pump Award

An advocate or entrepreneur that is working above and beyond to help others be successful in their own entrepreneurial pursuits and growth.

nominations
nominations

2019 nominations period has closed.

Nominee



Nominated by

nominations
36

Years Running

79

Business Award Winners

history

History of the Award

Since 1982 the Greater Akron Chamber has been honoring outstanding businesses in the Greater Akron region. Our popular annual awards event is highly attended. In addition to the award presentations, the event features a leader in our business community as keynote speaker.

The awards celebration gives our business community the opportunity to come together to celebrate successful businesses, strong newcomers, and visions for the coming year.

More than 70 businesses have been awarded these honors over the last 36 years and thousands of their peers and colleagues have come together to salute them.

history
pastwinners

PAST RECIPIENTS

The past Excellence in Business Award honors businesses that have demonstrated outstanding performance, growth, staying power and innovation—and have proven leadership in the community.

1982

The Geopfert Co., Inc.

1983

H & H Machine Shop, Inc.

1984

Jack Horner’s

1985

Akron Paint & Varnish, Inc.

1986

West Point Market

1987

Tangier Restaurant & Cabaret

1988

Reuther Mold & Manufacturing Co.

1989

TRC Industries, Inc.

1990

Jeter Systems

1991

P & S Ambulance Service, Inc.

1992

AS&W Services Group

1993

Superior Staffing

1994

Louis Perry & Associates

OEM/Miller Corporation

1995

SACS Consult. & Investigative Svcs., Inc.

1996

Summit Bank

1997

Rainbow Printing

1999

S.A. Communale

2000

B.W. Rogers Company

2001

Seal Master Corp & ELBEX Corp

2002

Katherine’s Collections, Inc.

2003

Partners In Plastics, Inc.

2004

Speelman Electric, Inc.

2005

First Credit International

2006

ComDoc, Inc.

AWP, Inc.

Main Street Gourmet

2007

Applied Vision Corporation

Testa Companies

WhiteSpace Creative

2008

Cambridge Home Health Care

Regency, Inc.

Schumacher Homes, Inc.

The Apostolos Group, Inc.

2009

EBO Group, Inc.

H.C. Lobalzo & Sons, Inc.

Summit Data Communications, Inc.

Lexus of Akron-Canton

Don Drumm Studios & Gallery

2010

AtNetPlus, Inc.

Knotice

Lucky Shoes, Inc.

MobilityWorks

Ron Marhofer Auto Family

State and Federal Communications

2011

AKHIA Public Relations & Marketing Communications

Hitchcock Fleming & Associates, Inc.

Lexicomp

Spectrum Surgical Instruments

The Philpott Rubber Company

2012

Corporate Technologies Group

Hamrick School

Jentner Wealth Management

Kovatch Castings

2013

Gavin Scott Salon & Spa

ProSource Solutions, LLC

Segmint, Inc.

2014

EnviroScience

Nagy’s Collision Centers

Sequoia Financial Group

2015

Advanced Health & Wellness Center

Ascot Valley Foods

Catastrophe Management Solutions, Inc.

2016

Landan Properties

Pritt Entertainment Group

Securitec One, Inc.

2017

Excelsior Marking

TinyCircuits

pastwinners
pastwinners

PAST RECIPIENTS

The Emerging Business Award is given to one business which, having been in business for five years or less, has shown profits in at least the last two of those years.

2013

Christy Creative

2014

Metis Construction Services

2015

Band of Brothers Restoration

2016

USA Firmware

2017

PrideStaff Akron

pastwinners
sbc

Contact

Have a question? Contact us!

sbc